Program at a Glance

ANZCA 2017 Full Program – subject to change. We recommend zooming in for optimal viewing.

 

Daily overview The schedule allows 15 minutes plus 5 minutes question time for each presenter.
Tuesday 4th July 2017
11.45am-7.00pm Post-grad and ECR pre conference event –see here for the schedule
Wednesday 5th July 2017
8.00am Registration opens – New Law Foyer
9.00am Conference welcome – New Law Lecture Theatre 101
Welcome to Country – Allan Madden, Metropolitan Aboriginal Land Council
Welcome to ANZCA – Phillip McIntyre, President of ANZCA
Welcome to the University of Sydney – Professor Annamarie Jagose, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Conference attendee information – Professor Gerard Goggin, Conference Convenor
9.30am Opening Plenary – New Law Lecture Theatre 101
Professor Bronwyn Carlson, Macquarie University; Daniel Browning, ABC Radio National Awaye!; Summer May Finlay, #JustJustice; Dale Husband, Māori Radio and e-tangata; Allan Clarke, NITV.
11.00am Morning Tea –Concourse outside of New Law Lecture Theatre 101
11.30am Concurrent Session 1
1.00pm Lunch – New Law Foyer
2.00pm Concurrent Session 2
3.30pm Afternoon tea –Concourse outside of New Law Lecture Theatre 101
4.00pm Concurrent Session 3
5.30pm Welcome to ANZCA cocktail event- TAG Family Foundation Grandstand
Thursday 6th July 2017
9.00am Conference starts (8.30am Information desk opens – New Law Foyer)
9.00am Keynote session – New Law Lecture Theatre 101 Professor Paula Gardner, McMaster University; Professor Silvio Waisbord, George Washington University
11.00am Morning Tea –Concourse outside of New Law Lecture Theatre 101
11.30am Concurrent Session 4
1.00pm Lunch – New Law Foyer Sponsored by the Reporting Islam Project, Griffith University
2.00pm Concurrent Session 5
3.30pm Afternoon tea –Concourse outside of New Law Lecture Theatre 101
4.00pm-5.30pm ANZCA Annual General Meeting – New Law Seminar Room 106
All ANZCA members welcome
7.00pm-11.00pm Conference dinner at Dockside Darling Harbour
Friday 7th July 2017
9.00am Conference starts (8.30am Information desk opens – New Law Foyer)
9.00am Keynote session – New Law Lecture Theatre 101 Professor Daya Thussu, University of Westminster; Professor Wanning Sun, University of Technology Sydney
11.00am Morning Tea –Concourse outside of New Law Lecture Theatre 101
11.30am Concurrent Session 6
1.00pm Lunch – New Law Foyer
Prize-giving – Grant Noble Prize and others
2.00pm-4.00pm Closing Plenary
4.30pm-6.00pm Closing drinks: Main Quadrangle Cloisters and then from 4.30pm in the Nicholson Museum
6.00pm-7.30pm Henry Mayer Lecture with Sydney Ideas: Dr Ruth Harley- New Law Foyer – Register here